• +61 424 773 579
  • gtmigration@gmail.com

Employer Nomination Scheme

The Employer Nomination Scheme visa (subclass 186) is for skilled workers who want to work in Australia. This visa involves a two-step process, firstly, nomination by an approved Australian employer and then an application under the nominated stream. It is part of the Permanent Employer Sponsored Visa program.

This visa is a Permanent Residence PR visa. You can​be in or outside Australia when you apply. If you are in Australia, you must hold a substantive visa or a bridging visa A, B or C.

The Employer Nomination Scheme visa has three streams

The Temporary Residence Transition stream is for 457 visa holders who have worked for 2 years, while holding a subclass 457 visa, in the same occupation with their nominating employer who wants to offer them a permanent position in that occupation.

To qualify for ENS visa via Temporary Residence Transition stream you must

Advantages for an ENS visa through the TRT stream:

The Direct Entry stream is for applicants who have not worked on a 457 visa with their nominating employer for two years but who are formally qualified in their occupation and have worked for at least three years at a skill level in their occupation and their occupation is on the CSOL.

To qualify for ENS visa via Direct Entry stream you must

Advantages for an ENS visa through the Direct Entry stream:

Any business can nominate a skilled worker for a subclass 186 permanent residence visa, provided:

Training Requirements

The business must meet the following training requirements:

If the business has been trading in Australia for more than 12 months, the business must show it has contributed to the training of Australians. The business must meet one of two benchmarks: 

Training benchmark A: requires the expenditure in the previous 12 months equal to at least 2 per cent of the payroll of the business in payments to an industry training fund that operates in the same industry as the business. OR

Training benchmark B: requires the expenditure in the previous 12 months equal to at least 1 per cent of the payroll of the business, in the provision of training to Australian resident employees of the business. 

If the business has been operating for less than 12 months, the business must demonstrate that it has a training plan to meet one of these training benchmarks.

The Labour Agreement stream

This agreement is for applicants who are sponsored through a labor agreement. The labor agreement must be negotiated with the Australian government prior the nomination and visa applications are lodged. The agreement must explain why overseas workers are required to fill the employer’s specific skill shortages, and state how many workers are required.

The agreement also sets out the requirements that applicants must fulfill age, skill and English language criteria. Semi-skilled positions may be considered for inclusion in the agreement.