• +61 424 773 579
  • gtmigration@gmail.com

Business Talent Visa (Subclass 132)

The Business Talent visa is part of the Australian Business Innovation and Investment Program, which seeks to expand the country’s economy. This visa is designed for high calibre business people who are owners or part of the owners of business and have a genuine and realistic commitment to participate in the management of a new or existing business in Australia. Business Talent Visa has two following streams:

Significant Business History stream: for high-calibre business owners or part-owners who want to do business in Australia

Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream: for people who have sourced venture capital funding from a member of the Australian Venture Capital Association Limited (AVCAL).

The Basic Requirements

To get this visa if you are nominated by a state or territory government agency and are invited to apply by the minister. You mustalso either

Have net business and personal assets of at least AUD 1.5 million and an annual business turnover of at least AUD 3 million if you intend to apply for the visa in the Significant Business History stream, or

Have obtained at least AUD 1 million in venture capital funding to start the commercialisation and development of a high-value business idea in Australia if you intend to apply for the visa in the Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream.

Features of this Visa

This is a permanent residence visa. It lets you and any family members who have also been granted this visa: